Incident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 46-656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115290

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 46-656
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 Miles South West of Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gila Bend AFB, Gila Bend, Maricopa County, Arizona (KGXF/GXF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-36-RE Thunderjet 46-656, 107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) June 20 1951 when crashed due to engine failure/engine fire 30 Miles South West of Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona. Pilot - Dannie R Lewallan USAF - bailed out successfully

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16540
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gila_Bend_Air_Force_Auxiliary_Field