Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115291

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:171st PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 45-59550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-11-RE Thunderjet 45-59550, 171st PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 7 1951. Aircraft stalled and spun into the ground in landing accident at Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona. Pilot Frederick C Maatman USAF killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=57337
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5108.html
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luke_Air_Force_Base#Air_Training_Command