Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1600,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115297

Date:Saturday 18 February 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:60th FS, 33rd FG, USAF
Registration: 47-1600
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts (FMH/KFMH)
Destination airport:Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts (FMH/KFMH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic P-84C-16-RE Thunderjet 47-1600, 60th FS, 33rd FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 18, 1950 when crashed while landing at Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts. Pilot on this occasion was Douglas S Swain, USAF (1923-2008)

In 1947, the 60th FS transferred to Roswell Army Air Field, New Mexico and soon afterward, in June 1948, converted to the Republic F-84 Thunderjet. In November 1948, the 60th FS transferred to Otis Air Force Base, Massachusetts and by June of the following year [1950] had completed a conversion to the new North American F-86 Sabre.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=3058
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5002.html
5. Pilots Obituary: https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/southofboston-enterprise/name/douglas-swain-obituary?id=25046426
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/60th_Fighter_Squadron#Air_Defense_Command
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Otis_Air_National_Guard_Base#Cold_War