Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1492,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115307

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:121st FSqn /113rd FGg District of Columbia ANG USAF
Registration: 47-1492
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 Miles East of Emitsburg, Frederick County, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB, Maryland (ADW/KADW)
Destination airport:Olmstead AFB, Middletown, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania (MDT/KMDT)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-6-RE Thunderjet 47-1492, 121st FS, 113rd FG, DC ANG (District of Columbia Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 30 1950 when crashed two and a half Miles East of Emitsburg, Frederick County, Maryland. The pilot of 47-1492 was 1st Lt Michael E Alkire, USAF (1927-1950). The same pilot had survived the crash of F-84C 47-1496 at Olmstead AFB on June 27 1950 (see separate entry)

Emmitsburg is a town in Frederick County, Maryland, United States, 0.3 miles (0.5 km) south of the Mason-Dixon line separating Maryland from Pennsylvania.

Sources:

1. "District Pilot Killed As Jet Plane Crashes In Maryland Field": Washington Star, 31 August 1950
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
3. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
4. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7878
5. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5008.html
6. https://digital.library.ucla.edu/catalog/ark:/21198/zz00093dtm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/District_of_Columbia_Air_National_Guard#History
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emmitsburg,_Maryland