Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115316

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 47-1437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend Gunnery Range, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1437, 107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) May 8 1951 when crashed at the Gila Bend Gunnery Range, Maricopa County, Arizona. Pilot Ronald C Orr USAF. killed. Accident reported as a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) - "pilot killed in ground crash/collision".

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16243
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5103a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luke_Air_Force_Base#Air_Training_Command
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gila_Bend_Air_Force_Auxiliary_Field