Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115317

Date:Thursday 31 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:121st FSqn /113rd FGg District of Columbia ANG USAF
Registration: 47-1463
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brandywine, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB, Maryland (ADW/KADW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-6-RE Thunderjet 47-1463, 121st FS, 113rd FG, DC ANG (District of Columbia Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) May 31 1951 when crashed near Brandywine, Prince Georges County, Maryland. Accident reported as "aircraft stalled and spun into the ground 8 miles south of Andrews AFB". Pilot William M McClellan was killed.

Brandywine is the name of an unincorporated area in Prince George's County, Maryland, United States, that refers both to a census-designated place (CDP) and a zip code area which is much larger (20613), whose areas overlap

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16400
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5105a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andrews_Air_Force_Base#Andrews_Air_Force_Base
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brandywine,_Maryland

Location