Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1548,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115320

Date:Saturday 23 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:148th FS, 113th FG, Pennsylviania ANG, USAF
Registration: 47-1548
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Georgetown Airport, Georgetown, Sussex County, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dover AFB, Dover, Delaware (DOV/KDOV)
Destination airport:Georgetown Airport, Georgetown, Sussex County, Delaware (GED/KGED)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic P-84C-11-RE Thunderjet 47-1548, 148th FS, 113th FG, Pennsylviania ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) June 23 1951 when crashed at Georgetown Airport,Georgetown, Sussex County, Delaware. Accident reported as "forced landing due to engine failure". Pilot Wilmer L Hepner USAF survived.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16560
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/148th_Fighter_Squadron#Pennsylvania_Air_National_Guard
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dover_Air_Force_Base#Cold_War_and_Vietnam
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delaware_Coastal_Airport