Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115321

Date:Friday 13 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:171st PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 47-1425
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic P-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1425, 171st PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 13 1951 when caught fire while taxying at Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona. Accident recorded as "Ground Accident, Destroyed by fire". Pilot John A Johnston, USAF survived with only minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=23113
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5107.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luke_Air_Force_Base#Air_Training_Command