Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115322

Date:Thursday 26 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:127th FSqn /104th FGp Kansas ANG USAF
Registration: 47-1497
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Rapides Parish, Louisiana, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX)
Destination airport:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-6-RE Thunderjet 47-1497, 127th FS, 104th FG, Kansas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) July 26 1951 when crash landed at Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Rapides Parish, Louisiana. Accident reported as "Pilot killed in a landing accident caught by mechanical failure". Pilot Gerald W Carpenter, USAF was killed,

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=23202
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5107a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/England_Air_Force_Base#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kansas_Air_National_Guard#History