Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115325

Date:Sunday 2 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:166th FS, 122nd FG, Ohio ANG, USAF
Registration: 47-1529
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lockbourne AFB, Lockbourne, Franklin County, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lockbourne AFB, Lockbourne, Franklin County, Ohio (LCK/KLCK)
Destination airport:Lockbourne AFB, Lockbourne, Franklin County, Ohio (LCK/KLCK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-11-RE Thunderjet 47-1529, 166th FS, 122nd FG, Ohio ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 2 1951 in a takeoff accident at Lockbourne AFB, Lockbourne, Franklin County, Ohio. Accident reported as "Take Off Accident due to Engine Fire". Pilot of 47-1556 was Russell F Reed, USAF

During World War II, the installation was a U.S. Army Air Forces training base known as Lockbourne Army Airfield, becoming an air force base in 1948 a few months following the establishment of the United States Air Force as an independent branch of the U.S. armed forces. The base was named Lockbourne AFB from 1948 to 1974 and later Rickenbacker AFB from 1974 to 1980. The facility was transferred from Strategic Air Command and the active duty Air Force on 1 April 1980 and turned over to the Air National Guard.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=65752
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5109.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ohio_Air_National_Guard#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rickenbacker_Air_National_Guard_Base