Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115386

Date:Thursday 21 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:308th FES, 31st FEG, USAF
Registration: 49-2326
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Williamsburg, Calhoun County, 7 Miles South of Albany, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia
Destination airport:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2326, 308th FES, 31st FEG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) December 21 1950 when crashed near Williamsburg, 7 Miles South of Albany, Georgia. Accident reported as "crashed due to mechanical failure", and as a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain). Aircraft crashed on a post overhaul test flight; The pilot - Lt Col Bascom A Brooks, USAF - was killed. At the time he was the Commanding Officer of the 31st FEG USAF (from October 14 1950)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7656
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5012.html
5. https://www.afhra.af.mil/About-Us/Fact-Sheets/Display/Article/434112/31-operations-group-usafe/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Williamsburg,_Calhoun_County,_Georgia