Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115394

Date:Saturday 3 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:527th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 37 Miles South of Luqa -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wheelus AFB, Tripoli, Libya (MJI/HLLM)
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Valetta, Malta (MLA/LMML)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-10-RE Thunderjet 49-2272, 527th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) March 3 1951 when ditched into the Mediterranean Sea, 37 Miles South of Luqa, Malta. Pilot forced to bail out of the aircraft, 35-37 miles south of Malta, due to engine failure, on a Wheelus AFB (Tripoli, Libya) to RAF Luqa (Malta) flight.

Involved in the rescue operation were three RAF Lancasters and two RAF Sea Otters from Malta, and two USAF HU-16 Albatross and twelve US Navy Corsair fighters from Wheelus AFB in Libya. Pilot spotted by a Corsair pilot, and picked up by one of the HU-16’s, and flown back to Libya. Pilot was Joseph M Pelter, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15813
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5103.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Luqa#Post_war
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wheelus_Air_Base#Cold_War_usage_by_the_USAF