Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115400

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:559th FES, 12th FEW, USAF
Registration: 51-505
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Noack, 6 Miles South East of Taylor, Williamson County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-505, 559th FES, 12th FEW, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 10 1951 in a mid-air collision with F-84E 50-1136, near Noack, 6 Miles South East of Taylor, Williamson County, Texas. Pilot of 51-505 was Charles E Brown USAF.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16059
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5104.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taylor,_Texas