Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115414

Date:Sunday 27 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 51-554
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chesapeake Bay, 9 Miles East of Hampton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia (LFI/KLFI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-554, 111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) May 27 1951 when crashed at sea into Chesapeake Bay, 9 Miles East of Hampton, Virginia. Crash location reported as 37.053 N, 76,1354 W. The pilot Eugene Murphy USAF was killed

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16384
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5105a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chesapeake_Bay
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hampton,_Virginia