Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115422

Date:Friday 8 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:560th FS, 12th FEW, USAF
Registration: 50-1133
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Richmond, Wayne County, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio (FFO/KFFO)
Destination airport:Selfridge AFB, Harrison Township, Michigan (MRC/KMTC)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet 50-1133, 560th FS, 12th FEW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) June 8 1951 when this F-84E (and 7 others) crashed during a training flight near Richmond, Wayne County, Indiana. All 8 suffered icing on the jet engine intake screens while flying through a thunderstorm. Accident also reported as "engine fire/engine explosion in flight". Pilot Robert E Horne, USAF was killed.

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Sunday Herald (Sydney, NSW) Sunday 10 Jun 1951 Page 3 -see link #3):

"EIGHT JETS IN MASS CRASH
RICHMOND (Indiana), June 9 (A.A.P.).
Eight Thunderjet fighter planes in a flight of 34 crashed within a radius of 25 miles near here yesterday. All the planes are now under armed guard and will be examined for traces of possible sabotage. Three of the eight pilots were killed, two were injured, and the three others escaped injury.

Two escaped by parachute and the three other survivors went down with their planes, but climbed or were pulled from the wreckage. Some of the planes exploded and burnt on impact.

IN STORM
The crashes came during a thundershower, with lightning and winds up to 35 m.p.h., but one pilot who walked away unhurt from his crashed plane said that he did not attribute the crash to the weather.

One of the survivors, Captain Bryce Long, said that his plane had cleared the thunderstorm when it crashed. "My engine exploded," he added. A county sheriff who saw some of the aircraft in the air before they crashed said they were "all ganged up together."

He quoted a surviving pilot as saying that at least two of the planes collided. The planes were part of a flight flying from Wright Patterson air force base at Dayton (Ohio) to Selfridge (Michigan)."

Additional: This from the Sandusky Register-Star, June 9, 1951

"Mrs. Fred Musser, near whose home northwest of Richmond two F-84s crashed and killed their pilots, said she thought she and her five children were caught in an enemy bombing raid. One plane crashed almost in their front yard "I heard the planes zooming" around, and then heard a noise that sounded like thunder—only a lot worse," Mrs. Musser said. "I ran outdoors and saw the first plane go down across the road from the perfect circle plant and then suddenly there was an explosion almost right over my head—I thought sure it was an air raid and that those planes were dropping bombs." Plane parts smashed four windows in the Musser house and tore several holes in the frame walls."

Sources:

1. "Palladium-Item" Richmond, Indiana, Sunday 10 Jun 1951, Page 20
2. Illinois Daily 9 June 1951: https://idnc.library.illinois.edu/?a=d&d=DIL19510609.2.42&e=-------en-20--1--img-txIN----------
3. The Sunday Herald (Sydney, NSW) Sunday 10 Jun 1951 Page 3 EIGHT JETS IN MASS CRASH: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/18500786
4. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
5. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
6. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16457
7. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106.html
8. https://eu.pal-item.com/story/news/local/2015/06/07/years-ago-jets-fell-wayne-co-sky/28641615/
9. https://www.facebook.com/IndianaHistoricalBureau/posts/on-june-8-1951-a-squadron-of-eight-us-air-force-f-84-thunderjets-crashed-or-cras/4539182956107615/
10. https://wreckchasing.websitetoolbox.com/post/mystery-of-the-jets-4613217
11. https://idnc.library.illinois.edu/?a=d&d=DIL19510609.2.42
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Richmond,_Indiana