Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115424

Date:Friday 8 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:22nd FBS, 36th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2148
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 1.5 Miles North of Wheelus AB, Tripoli -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wheelus AFB, Tripoli, Libya (MJI/HLLM)
Destination airport:Furstenfeldbruck AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany (FEL/ETSF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet 49-2148, 22nd FBS, 36th FBW, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) June 8 1951 in a take off accident due to engine failure. Aircraft came down in the Mediterranean Sea, 1.5 Miles North of Wheelus AB, Tripoli at approximate coordinates 32.52 N, 13.17 E. Pilot Robert M Merck, USAF bailed out, survived, was rescued and taken back to Wheelus AB

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16466
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wheelus_Air_Base#USAFE_use