Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-534,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115426

Date:Thursday 21 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:55th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-534
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 miles West of Sunstar, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-534, 55th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) June 21 1951 when crashed 9 miles West of Sunstar, South Carolina. Accident reported as "Pilot Killed when bailed out due to mechanical failure - failure of flight controls". Pilot John M Luther USAF was killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16543
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106a.html