Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115429

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 50-1177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Komunmoru-ri, South East of Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet 50-1177, 182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) June 26 1951 when crashed near Komunmoru-ri, South East of Pyongyang, North Korea (most published sources state "120 miles North West of Seoul, South Korea"). Pilot 1st Lt John Morse, USAF (1923-1951) bailed out successfully, was rescued and returned to service Accident reported as "bailed out due to engine failure"

Pilot survived this incident but was killed in a later combat mission on 17 November 1951 in another F-84E (49-2403 of 111th FBS, 136th FBS Texas ANG) - see separate enbtry.

For his leadership and valor, First Lieutenant Morse was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross, the Air Medal with 4 Oak Leaf Clusters, the Purple Heart with Oak Leaf Cluster, the Korean Service Medal, the United Nations Service Medal, the National Defense Service Medal, the Korean Presidential Unit Citation and the Republic of Korea War Service Medal.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16591
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106a.html
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
6. https://www.militaryhallofhonor.com/honoree-record.php?id=219191