Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115435

Date:Sunday 29 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2419
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ōmura Bay, 2 Miles North West of Omura Island, Ōmura, Nagasaki -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2419, 111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) July 29 1951 when crashed into Ōmura Bay, 2 Miles North West of Omura Island, Ōmura, Nagasaki, Japan. Pilot William C Correll USAF bailed out successfully, and was rescued. Accident reported at "pilot bailed out due to engine failure".

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=23223
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5107a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%8Cmura_Bay