Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115439

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:79th FBSqn /20th FBGp USAF
Registration: 50-1137
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles south of Pope Field AFB, Fayetteville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Pope Field AFB, North Carolina (POB/KPOB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet 50-1137, 79th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 14 1951 when crashed 5 Miles South of Pope Field AFB, Fayetteville, Cumberland County, North Carolina. Accident reported as "pilot bailed out due to engine fire". Pilot of 50-1137 was James R Carnahan, USAF, who bailed out successfully.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=57396
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5108.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pope_Field#History