Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115440

Date:Monday 27 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:309th FS, 31st FG, USAF
Registration: 50-1197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia
Destination airport:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet 50-1197, 309th FS, 31st FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 27 1951 when crashed at Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia. Accident reported as "Forced Landing due to Engine Failure". Pilot Ralph Forte, USAF survived slight slight injuries.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=57492
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5108a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Albany#Turner_Air_Force_Base_(1947-1966)