Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-486,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115442

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:158th FBS, 116th FBG, Georgia ANG, USAF
Registration: 51-486
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Furumaki, 7 Miles North North-West of Misawa AB, Aomori, Honshu -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu, Japan (RJSM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-486, 158th FBS, 116th FBG, Georgia ANG (Air National Guard) USAF: Written off (destroyed September 11 1951 when crashed due to engine failure/engine fire in flight near Furumaki-mura, Gunma, 7 Miles North North-West of Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu Japan. Pilot James H Mallory USAF bailed out successfully.

Furumaki (古巻村, Furumaki-mura) was a village located in Gunma, Japan during the years 1889 to 1954. Furumaki Village was formed in 1889 as a result of the merging of three villages: Arima Village, Handa Village, and Yagihara Village. On April 1, 1954, Furumaki Village merged with Kanashima Village, Shibukawa Town, and Toyoaki Village to become Shibukawa City.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=65801
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5109.html
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Furumaki,_Gunma