Accident Piper PA-22 N75FC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11554

Date:Friday 9 September 1977
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N75FC
MSN: 228084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malibu, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recov frm accel stall,inflt fail of elev cntrl.Unable to regain cntrl- crashed in ocean.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX77FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB