Incident Republic P-47C Thunderbolt 41-6421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115665

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47C Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:340th FSqn /348th FGp USAAF
Registration: 41-6421
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:252 Strawberry Field Road, Warwick, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Green Field AAF, Rhode Island
Destination airport:Green Field AAF
Narrative:
On 6 April 1943, the P-47C 41-6421 of 340th FS, 348th FG, USAAF was coming in to land at Green Field, Rhode Island, when the pilot overshot the runway and crashed into a private home at 252 Strawberry Field Road, Warwick. The plane tore into the structure seriously injuring a 70-year-old woman sitting in the living room. Her two grandchildren had just left the room and gone into the kitchen moments before the crash occurred. They were not injured.

The pilot, Kenneth J Crepeau, had shut off the engine just before striking the house thereby averting a fire. He crawled from the cockpit with only a scratch to the back of his neck.

The house suffered extensive damage and was knocked off its foundation. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/tag/rhode-island-aviation-accident/
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1943S.htm

Location