Accident Republic P-47C Thunderbolt 41-6381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115821

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47C Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:495th FTGp /552nd Sqn USAAF
Registration: 41-6381
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lawley Bank, Telford, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst the aircraft was on fire, 2nd Lt. Clifford W. Jenson guided it from Lawley school and Avondale in order to save lives; crashed.

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2.Facebook group 'Airfields of Britain in WW2'
3.Google Maps