Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-74683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 116072

Date:Friday 10 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-74683
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Duxford/ 3 mi N -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the 10th December 1943 pilot 1st Lt Melvin R.Wright of the 82 fighter squadron / 78 fighter group USAAF took off from RAF Duxford near Cambridge for a training flight. Sometime afterwards his aircraft, P-47D Thunderbolt serial no 42-74683 crashed in a field three miles north of the airfield. Sadly the pilot was killed

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Key Publishing forum