ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 116122
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 5 February 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Republic P-47D Thunderbolt |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-22559 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 20 Mi NW Ainsworth AAB, Ainsworth, NE -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Ainsworth Army Air Field |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Mid-air collision with P-47 (42-8175). Both pilots died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://www.nebraskaaircrash.com/crashsites/woodlake.html 