Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-76211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 116152

Date:Saturday 26 February 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:8th United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-76211
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Martlesham Heath/Sta 369 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Martlesham Heath
Destination airport:Martelsham Heath
Narrative:
This P-47D Thunderbolt of the 359th Fighter Squadron, 356th Fighter Group crashed on landing at Martlesham Heath.

Pilot 1st Lt William W. Cotter lost his life.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205372136
http://www.dvrbs.com/monuments/laurelsprings/LaurelSpringsWW2-WilliamWCotter.htm

Images:

Source: Imperial War Museums