Incident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 43-25707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 116497

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-25707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing accident. Pilot J. H. Nelson's fate unclear. The obituary of a contemporary US Air Force veteran who had the same name can be found on the Internet; yet that person was only 15 in 1944, so he couldn't be the pilot involved in this accident.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.elmwoodfuneral.com/obituaries/jack-nelson