Mid-air collision Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-23008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 116564

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-23008
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi E of Dakin, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a B-17F (42-30944). The pilot died in the crash as well as seven crew members of the B-17F. Three crew members of the B-17F survived the crash by bailing out of the plane.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.nebraskaaircrash.com/crashsites/daykin1.html