Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 44-32881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 116986

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1945
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:413rd FSqn /414th FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-32881
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:seven miles northwest of Dutton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 1125 hrs, a Republic P-47D (44-32881) of 413rd FS, 414th FG USAAF, crashed seven miles northwest of Dutton, Ontario, Canada, killing pilot 2Lt. George H. Love. The P-47D was flying in the number-two position of a three-ship flight that had taken off from Selfridge Field, Mt. Clemens, Michigan, on a rendezvous and escort-training mission. The airplanes climbed into instrument conditions at about 12,000 feet, all three breaking out on top at about 20,000 feet. A few minutes later, the other pilots observed the subject airplane fall out of formation in a descending turn. The airplane disappeared from view moments later, apparently falling into the undercast. The subject airplane was next seen diving straight toward the ground. The subject airplane struck the ground at high speed at a 90-degree angle, exploding violently into flames upon impact. Investigation revealed that the airplane’s engine was producing power at the moment of impact. Investigators noted that the number-three pilot had forgotten to bring his oxygen mask on the flight and was using oxygen through the hose. Investigators stated that an A-14 type oxygen mask was found in Lt. Love’s locker on base. It was discovered that the mask was issued to Lt. Love on 8-7-44 at his prior station. It was not known if Lt. Love had an oxygen mask while on the subject flight.

Sources:

http://www.warbirdcrash.com/
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1945O.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutton,_Ontario
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=42.663889&lon=-81.501389&z=12&m=b