Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-27361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 117306

Date:Saturday 2 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-27361
MSN: 2938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wiesbaden, 15 miles NE (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft engaged in mock combat with other unknown aircraft. The aircraft crashed and it's pilot, Lt. Leo A. Neal, 392nd FS,367th FG, was killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
joebaugher.com
367th FG Historian Olivier LeFloch