ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 117502
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 14 December 1946 |
Time: | |
Type: | Republic P-47D Thunderbolt |
Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
Registration: | 45-49410 |
MSN: | 5949 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 15 mi SE of Melipilla -
Chile
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at sector Popeta on delivery flight to FACh. S.Ten Jorge Figueroa G.
Sources:
AAIR
https://editorialmanutara.blogspot.com/2011/06/el-north-american-b-25j-mitchell-en-la.html 