Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N6804Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11782

Date:Sunday 29 November 1970
Time:17:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:Chester Airpor
Registration: N6804Y
MSN: 27-4141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
descended blo published approach minimums. Atc didnt have dest wea,Pilot was given nearest avail wea.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71AN066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB