ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11811
Last updated: 28 February 2021

Date:20-DEC-1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Samuel W. Hewlett Jr.
Registration: N5721Y
C/n / msn: 27-2843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Glade, Palm Beach County, SE shore of Lake Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marietta, Georgia
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 20 , 1968 when crashed near Belle Glade, Palm Beach County, Florida on the southeastern shore of Lake Okeechobee (at approximate Coordinates: 26°41′7″N 80°40′17″W). Accident date presumed. Recovery date of wreckage December 23, 1968.

Both wings failed, separated in flight during an uncontrolled descent. The NTSB report notes "spatial disorientation" as a possible cause of the crash. Aircraft crashed in a remote area. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA69A0033 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=9835&key=0&queryId=bfe2fece-eece-4083-a03c-10f4d439eb24&pgno=3&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5721Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N5721Y/