Incident Stinson L-5 Sentinel 42-98892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 118481

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5 Sentinel
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-98892
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ansai District, Yan'an, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing near Mengta. Pilot J. T. ROGERS survived? (shown in a photo that seems to be taken post-WWII)

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.ozatwar.com/people/apmercier.htm