Incident Stinson L-5 Sentinel 42-99357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 118674

Date:Sunday 6 August 1950
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5 Sentinel
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 42-99357
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wien-Heiligenstadt Airfield -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wien-Heiligenstadt
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine of the Stinson failed during initial climb at Wien-Heiligenstadt Airfield. The pilot decided to make a turn and land the aircraft back on the airfield, but he lost control and the Stinson crashed to the ground. The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.gotech.at/fremde_lfz/stinson_l5.htm