Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb EN847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 118804

Date:Monday 29 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:308th FSqn /31th FGp USAAF
Registration: EN847
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Atcham /AAF Sta.342, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Atcham /AAF Sta.342
Narrative:
Approach and landing accident. Stalled, spun, crashed.
Crew:
1st Lt Alfred W. Giacomini (pilot) USAAF killed.
R.I.P.
This was the first loss of an 8th USAAF pilot in the European Theater of Operations.

Sources:

http://www.8thafhs.org/combat1942.htm
Spitfire production list