Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C N5557Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11914

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1973
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C
Owner/operator:Wilson Constru
Registration: N5557Y
MSN: 27-2659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland, Md -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jacksonville,Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot turned into fog shrouded hill just after tkof from runway intersection. Former military rated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD73AI014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB