Accident Vultee BT-13A Valiant 41-22462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 119513

Date:Thursday 29 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A Valiant
Owner/operator:570th School Sqn USAAF
Registration: 41-22462
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newburgh, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stewart AAF, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stall/spin accident. Pilots were members of the USMA Aviation Cadet program. Barker, Ernest S. Jr., and Curcuru, Louis A. Class of June 1943.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp