Accident Vultee BT-13A Valiant 41-21781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 119682

Date:Monday 5 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A Valiant
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF) William Charles
Registration: 41-21781
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:23 Mi NW Minter Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1943S.htm:
The records of the accident report William’s crash occurring 23 miles northwest of Minter Field, County of Kern, in California. William Charles McDonald was in training group 43-G; he was an aviation cadet in the US Air Corps.
The cause is listed as KBOSSP, meaning, “Killed while bailing out; stall; spin.” William was listed as pilot, with five listed as dead, but no names other than the pilot available.

He was flying a BT-13A, #41-21781 (USAFdata.com – this website lists stateside accidents by date) Vultee Valiant, affectionately known as a “Vultee Vibrator.” The principle training aircraft at Minter Field was the Consolidated Vultee Valiant, powered by a 450 HP Pratt & Whitney Wasp R985 nine-cylinder radial. The aircraft had fixed gear and Hamilton-Standard two speed props.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp and aviation-safety.net