Accident Piper PA-24 N7237P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11976

Date:Saturday 26 February 1977
Time:14:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Medario Air In
Registration: N7237P
MSN: 24-2411
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thermopolis,Wy
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
smoke obsrvd coming frm aircraft shortly aftr liftoff.Packing envelope found inside filter element.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN77FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB