Accident Waco CG-4A 42-77460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 120895

Date:Saturday 3 March 1945
Time:
Type:Waco CG-4A
Owner/operator:90th TCSqn /438th TCGp USAAF
Registration: 42-77460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Greenham Common, near Newbury, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Greenham Common /AAF Sta.486
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 03/03/1945 at RAF Greeham Common (USAAF Station.486) near Newbury, Berskhire. At least one fatality -named as Earl T Osborne - and the accident was due to a structural failure of the aircraft ("KSF" = "Killed due to Structural Failure")

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk4503.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html