Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 120922

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: LR266
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR266: Took off for night navex exercise /training navigation flight. 12/04/1944.
Was damaged during a night navigation flight by German intruder.
Pilot Unteroffizier Wachtler of the 4./KG 51, who was flying an Me 410 A-1/U2.
The crew abandoned the Mosquito near Grantham, Lincolnshire.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/3103) Donald Aikins MacFADYEN DFC (pilot) RCAF - baled out /Ok
F/O (J/24659) James Davidson WRIGHT (nav.) RCAF - baled out /Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 OTU RAF
3.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1944.html
4.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
5.https://acesofww2.com/can/aces/macfadyen.htm