Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra RA-1332G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 120985

Date:Sunday 6 March 2011
Time:16:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:ChelAvia/AviaStartSibir
Registration: RA-1332G
MSN: 452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kuznetsova Airfield, Krasnoyarsk -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kuznetsova Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on takeoff.

The accident with RA-1332G was most likely due to an aircraft stall immediately after it was lifted off the ground, resulting in a landing of the aircraft, accompanied by a collision with ground obstacles, the destruction of the aircraft and a ground fire.
The reason for the stall of the aircraft was probably an excessive increase in the angle of attack of the aircraft, undertaken by the PIC to lift it off the ground in a situation threatening a collision with ground obstacles, resulting from the failure of the PIC to take measures to stop the takeoff in time with unsatisfactory takeoff dynamics.
The unsatisfactory dynamics of the aircraft take-off was due to its implementation using skis not provided for by the aircraft flight manual and creating, at near-zero and positive outside air temperatures, increased resistance to the aircraft movement along a snow-covered runway, which significantly increased the length of its take-off run.
Failure to take measures to stop takeoff on time in case of unsatisfactory takeoff dynamics of the aircraft is most likely due to the PIC's insufficient experience in performing takeoffs using Datum inc skis (1500 series) in near-zero and positive outside air temperatures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tass.ru/eng/level2.html?NewsID=16017979&PageNum=0
https://www.kp.ru/online/news/844244/