Accident Douglas A-1D (AD-4NA) Skyraider N2088G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121028

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2011
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1D (AD-4NA) Skyraider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2088G
MSN: 126935
Total airframe hrs:564 hours
Engine model:Wright R3350 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sawtooth mountains (Idaho) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wendover, UT (ENV)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls, ID (IDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument-rated pilot was on a cross-country flight when the airplane impacted terrain. According to limited radar data, after departure the flight proceeded northwest and climbed to 6,500 feet mean sea level (msl). Only segments of the flight were visible due to the low altitude range of the radar. The flight track continued northeast to its last target at an altitude of 7,900 feet msl and about 0.25 mile from the accident site. Terrain elevation at the accident site was about 6,600 feet msl.

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Ground scar analysis, impact signatures, and wreckage fragmentation patterns indicated that the airplane impacted terrain in a steep, nose-down attitude with high forward velocity.

Analysis of available weather information indicated that conditions likely produced restricted visibility in the area at the time of the accident. The restricted visibility conditions would have been conducive to the development of spatial disorientation.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot’s encounter with localized instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in spatial disorientation and a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location