Incident Schleicher K 8B D-2309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121033

Date:Friday 17 April 2009
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-2309
MSN: 8954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iserlohn/Rheinermark -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Iserlohn/Rheinermark
Destination airport:Iserlohn/Rheinermark
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Completely unhurt not remained the 17-year-old pilot, but it must unequivocally a guardian angel in the cockpit have had when she crashed on the airfield Rheinermark on Sunday evening against 17.40 clock with your glider on the landing approach.

So it will have taken place suggesting approaching from the West was no longer enough, the flying height of, in a meadow about 100 meters before the runway and before the usual flying over the road grazed the 17-year-old with her glider into a fruit tree, a wing was demolished. The plane was torn around, so it remained lying across to the original direction of flight against a tree trunk.

"They probably had a lot of luck," said a police officer on site. Otherwise it would have looked when the cockpit was full slammed into the tree trunk. At the older Glider economic total loss arose. The pilot was able to leave the hospital after outpatient care. It was not clear at first whether the crash site yet to be examined by experts.

Sources:

1. https://www.derwesten.de//staedte/iserlohn/Rheinermark-Segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-id624218.html
2. https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=498634