Accident Piper PA-24-260B Comanche N9301P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12104

Date:Saturday 26 August 1972
Time:17:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260B Comanche
Owner/operator:Delaware Valley Aviation
Registration: N9301P
MSN: 24-4797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean between Atlantic City, NJ and Block Island, RI -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City Municipal Airport (Bader Field) Atlantic City, NJ (AIY/
Destination airport:Block Island State Airport, Block Island,Rhode Island (BID/KBID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (presumed destroyed) when crashed into the western Atlantic Ocean en route between Atlantic City Municipal Airport (Bader Field) Atlantic City, New Jersey (AIY/KAIY) and Block Island State Airport, Block Island, Rhode Island (BID/KBID). The two persons on board on board (a 31-year-old pilot and one passenger) were killed. However, aircraft damage and injury index presumed, as no trace of the aircraft wreckage or the two persons on board was ever found

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC73AN036 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=65722&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9301P