Accident Yakovlev Yak-18T RA-44472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121075

Date:Thursday 6 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-18T
Owner/operator:UVAU GA
Registration: RA-44472
MSN: 2033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ulyanovsk-Tsentralniy (ULY) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:UWLL
Destination airport:UWLL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Controlled flight into terrain (CFIT), killing the crew. Emergency landing due to engine failure after take off.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default