Accident powered paraglider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121099

Date:Sunday 13 March 2011
Time:c. 12:30?
Type:powered paraglider
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birenbach -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell to the ground from a height of about 100 meters after engine stopped; pilot (39) died.

Sources:

https://www.nonstopnews.de/meldung/12851

https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/inhalt.birenbach-obduktion-nach-gleitschirm-unfall.769defaa-87a2-473d-b1cd-801c61337d94.html

http://bongo.zoomin.tv/videoplayer/index.cfm?id=410702&mode=normal&quality=2&pid=nonstopnewsdp (video)